mojolin
menu

Software statistics

SaaS Statistics 2026

This page collects current figures on cloud and SaaS spending, business adoption, enterprise SaaS budgets, growth and retention benchmarks, and the effect of AI on software, each linked to the organization that published it. Most data cover 2025 and 2026. Market forecasts come from IDC, adoption from Eurostat, spending from Zylo and Flexera, and company benchmarks from ChartMogul and High Alpha.

By the Mojolin research desk · Updated November 2, 2026 · Next review by December 17, 2026

55 of 55 source quotes re-checked against the original pages on November 3, 2026

Person using macbook pro
Figures
55
Primary sources
15
Official or research
15%
Charts
5

Key takeaways

Research overview

What the numbers say

SaaS is still the biggest part of a cloud market that keeps getting larger. IDC expects public cloud spending to pass $1 trillion in 2026, up 21%, with SaaS making up more than half and platform services growing fastest at over 37%. The United States accounts for $647 billion of the total. Vendor results point the same way: Microsoft Cloud revenue rose 30% to $63.9 billion in the September 2026 quarter, and Salesforce reported $10.8 billion of quarterly subscription revenue.

Adoption is wide but shallow outside large companies. Eurostat found 52.74% of EU enterprises paid for cloud services in 2025, and 96.44% of those bought at least one SaaS application. Most of that use is email and office software. Only 30.12% of cloud buyers used cloud ERP and 27.91% cloud CRM, and adoption ran from 84.67% at large firms to 49.3% at small ones.

Inside large organizations the story is about cost, not app counts. Zylo found average annual SaaS spend of $55.7 million, up 8%, while the typical portfolio stayed at 305 apps. The extra money is going to AI add-ons, consumption pricing and price increases: 78% of IT leaders reported unexpected AI or usage charges, and 61% cut projects as a result. Flexera put wasted cloud spend at 29%, the first rise in five years.

For SaaS vendors, growth is harder to sustain and retention matters more. ChartMogul found the median private software company kept only 43% of its prior-year growth rate, and only 18% held their pace. Median B2B net revenue retention was 82%, and companies at 100% or more grow about twice as fast. AI products bring fast growth but weak retention: AI-native apps priced under $50 a month keep only 23% of revenue gross, against 70% for those priced above $250.

01

Cloud and SaaS market size

Chart

Public cloud spending forecast for 2026, by region

IDC forecast of public cloud services spending in 2026, billions of US dollars.

$647BUnited States$255BWestern Europe$84BAsia Pacific (excl. Japan andChina)

Source IDC, Global Public Cloud Spending to Surpass $1 Trillion in 2026

View data table
CategoryValue
United States$647B
Western Europe$255B
Asia Pacific (excl. Japan and China)$84B
  1. 1
    $1T

    IDC forecasts that global spending on public cloud services will exceed $1 trillion in 2026, up 21% on 2025.

    IndustryIDCGlobal Public Cloud Spending to Surpass $1 Trillion in 2026Mar 2026

    Link
  2. 2
    37%

    Platform as a service (PaaS) is the fastest-growing public cloud category, with IDC expecting spending to rise more than 37% in 2026.

    IndustryIDCGlobal Public Cloud Spending to Surpass $1 Trillion in 2026Mar 2026

    Link
  3. 3
    $647B

    Public cloud spending in the United States will reach $647 billion in 2026, according to IDC.

    IndustryIDCGlobal Public Cloud Spending to Surpass $1 Trillion in 2026Mar 2026

    Link
  4. 4
    $255B

    IDC expects public cloud spending in Western Europe to total $255 billion in 2026.

    IndustryIDCGlobal Public Cloud Spending to Surpass $1 Trillion in 2026Mar 2026

    Link
  5. 5
    25%

    Banking, software and information services, and retail together account for 25% of global public cloud spending in 2026.

    IndustryIDCGlobal Public Cloud Spending to Surpass $1 Trillion in 2026Mar 2026

    Link
  6. 6
    $63.9B

    Microsoft Cloud revenue reached $63.9 billion in the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 30% year over year.

    IndustryMicrosoftMicrosoft FY27 First Quarter Earnings Press ReleaseOct 2026

    Link
  7. 7
    18%

    Microsoft 365 commercial cloud revenue grew 18% year over year in the September 2026 quarter on an adjusted basis.

    IndustryMicrosoftMicrosoft FY27 First Quarter Earnings Press ReleaseOct 2026

    Link
  8. 8
    $10.8B

    Salesforce reported $10.8 billion of subscription and support revenue in the quarter ended July 31, 2026, up 12% year over year.

    IndustrySalesforceSalesforce Delivers Record Second Quarter Fiscal 2027 ResultsAug 2026

    Link
  9. 9
    $33.5B

    Salesforce's current remaining performance obligation, contracted revenue due over the next 12 months, stood at $33.5 billion in mid-2026.

    IndustrySalesforceSalesforce Delivers Record Second Quarter Fiscal 2027 ResultsAug 2026

    Link

What these figures suggest

IDC expects worldwide public cloud spending to pass $1 trillion in 2026, with SaaS still the largest category and platform services growing fastest. The United States accounts for well over half of that spending. The largest vendors confirm the demand in their own results: Microsoft Cloud revenue grew 30% in its latest quarter, and Salesforce now books more than $10 billion of subscription revenue every quarter.

02

Business adoption of cloud software

Chart

What EU businesses buy as cloud services, 2025

Share of EU enterprises using paid cloud services that buy each type of service, 2025.

Email85.2%Office software71.7%File storage71.5%Security software65.5%Finance or accounting58.2%Database hosting45.5%ERP30.1%CRM27.9%

Source Eurostat, Cloud computing: statistics on the use by enterprises

View data table
CategoryValue
Email85.2%
Office software71.7%
File storage71.5%
Security software65.5%
Finance or accounting58.2%
Database hosting45.5%
ERP30.1%
CRM27.9%

Chart

EU enterprises using paid cloud services, by company size, 2025

Share of all EU enterprises with 10 or more employees, by size class.

49.3%Small (10 to 49 staff)66.8%Medium (50 to 249)84.7%Large (250+)

Source Eurostat, Cloud computing: statistics on the use by enterprises

View data table
CategoryValue
Small (10 to 49 staff)49.3%
Medium (50 to 249)66.8%
Large (250+)84.7%
  1. 10
    52.74%

    52.74% of EU enterprises with 10 or more employees used paid cloud computing services in 2025.

    OfficialEurostatCloud computing: statistics on the use by enterprisesJan 2026

    Link
  2. 11
    96.44%

    Of EU enterprises paying for cloud services, 96.44% bought at least one software as a service (SaaS) application.

    OfficialEurostatCloud computing: statistics on the use by enterprisesJan 2026

    Link
  3. 12
    85.15%

    85.15% of EU enterprises that buy cloud services use them for email, the most common cloud use.

    OfficialEurostatCloud computing: statistics on the use by enterprisesJan 2026

    Link
  4. 13
    58.16%

    58.16% of EU enterprises buying cloud services used cloud software for finance or accounting in 2025.

    OfficialEurostatCloud computing: statistics on the use by enterprisesJan 2026

    Link
  5. 14
    27.91%

    Only 27.91% of EU enterprises using paid cloud services bought cloud customer relationship management (CRM) software.

    OfficialEurostatCloud computing: statistics on the use by enterprisesJan 2026

    Link
  6. 15
    84.67%

    84.67% of large EU enterprises purchased cloud computing services in 2025, up 6.9 percentage points from 2023.

    OfficialEurostatCloud computing: statistics on the use by enterprisesJan 2026

    Link
  7. 16
    79.21%

    Finland had the highest share of enterprises using paid cloud services in the EU in 2025, at 79.21%, while Bulgaria had the lowest at 17.83%.

    OfficialEurostatCloud computing: statistics on the use by enterprisesJan 2026

    Link
  8. 17
    82.92%

    82.92% of EU enterprises in the information and communication sector used paid cloud services in 2025, the highest of any sector.

    OfficialEurostatCloud computing: statistics on the use by enterprisesJan 2026

    Link
  9. 18
    73%

    73% of organizations surveyed by Flexera run hybrid cloud, combining public and private cloud environments.

    IndustryFlexeraFlexera 2026 State of the Cloud Report: The convergence of cloud and valueMar 2026

    Link

What these figures suggest

Just over half of EU businesses with 10 or more employees paid for cloud services in 2025, and almost all of those buyers used at least one SaaS application. Email, office software and file storage are the most common uses, while ERP and CRM in the cloud remain minority choices. Adoption rises steeply with company size and varies widely by country, from about four in five firms in Finland to under one in five in Bulgaria.

03

Enterprise SaaS spending and app portfolios

  1. 19
    $55.7M

    Organizations in Zylo's dataset spend an average of $55.7 million a year on SaaS, 8% more than a year earlier.

    IndustryZylo2026 SaaS Management Index2026

    Link
  2. 20
    305

    The average SaaS portfolio held steady at 305 applications in 2026, with app counts down just 0.07%.

    IndustryZylo2026 SaaS Management Index2026

    Link
  3. 21
    16%

    Annual SaaS spend at large enterprises rose about 16% year over year, according to Zylo.

    IndustryZylo2026 SaaS Management Index2026

    Link
  4. 22
    78%

    78% of IT leaders reported unexpected charges tied to AI features or consumption-based pricing in the past year.

    IndustryZylo2026 SaaS Management Index2026

    Link
  5. 23
    61%

    61% of IT leaders said they cut projects because of unplanned SaaS cost increases.

    IndustryZylo2026 SaaS Management Index2026

    Link
  6. 24
    27

    BetterCloud found that businesses now run an average of 27 AI-powered SaaS applications, including AI-native tools and AI add-ons.

    IndustryBetterCloud2026 State of SaaS Report2026

    Link
  7. 25
    22%

    22% of current enterprise tech stacks are AI-powered, according to BetterCloud's 2026 survey of 525 IT professionals.

    IndustryBetterCloud2026 State of SaaS Report2026

    Link

What these figures suggest

Enterprise SaaS budgets keep growing even though the number of apps has stopped rising. Zylo found average annual SaaS spend of $55.7 million across 305 apps, with spend up 8% while app counts were flat. Pricing changes, AI add-ons and consumption billing are behind the increase, and most IT leaders say they have been hit by unplanned charges.

04

Cloud cost management and waste

  1. 26
    29%

    Organizations estimate that 29% of their cloud spend is wasted, the first increase in five years.

    IndustryFlexeraFlexera 2026 State of the Cloud Report: The convergence of cloud and valueMar 2026

    Link
  2. 27
    76%

    76% of large enterprises spend more than $5 million a month on public cloud, according to Flexera.

    IndustryFlexeraFlexera 2026 State of the Cloud Report: The convergence of cloud and valueMar 2026

    Link
  3. 28
    71%

    71% of organizations have a cloud center of excellence (CCOE) or equivalent.

    IndustryFlexeraFlexera 2026 State of the Cloud Report: The convergence of cloud and valueMar 2026

    Link
  4. 29
    63%

    63% of organizations rely on a dedicated FinOps team to manage cloud costs.

    IndustryFlexeraFlexera 2026 State of the Cloud Report: The convergence of cloud and valueMar 2026

    Link
  5. 30
    81%

    81% of organizations count cost efficiency among their cloud success metrics, ahead of workloads migrated (74%) and delivery speed (73%).

    IndustryFlexeraFlexera 2026 State of the Cloud Report: The convergence of cloud and valueMar 2026

    Link
  6. 31
    58%

    Generative AI became the third most widely used public cloud service in 2026, used by 58% of organizations, up from 50%.

    IndustryFlexeraFlexera 2026 State of the Cloud Report: The convergence of cloud and valueMar 2026

    Link

What these figures suggest

Cloud spend keeps climbing, and so does the share that is wasted. Flexera's 2026 survey put waste at 29% of cloud spend, the first rise in five years, which it ties to AI workloads. Companies are answering with more formal governance: most now have a cloud center of excellence and a FinOps team, and most still judge success by cost efficiency.

05

SaaS growth benchmarks

  1. 32
    43%

    The median growth endurance of private software companies was 43%, meaning they kept 43% of the previous year's growth rate.

    IndustryChartMogulSaaS Growth: The Decay ReportApr 2026

    Link
  2. 33
    28%

    A software company that grew 65% in 2024, the median in ChartMogul's dataset, grew only 28% in 2025.

    IndustryChartMogulSaaS Growth: The Decay ReportApr 2026

    Link
  3. 34
    18%

    Only 18% of SaaS startups maintained or improved their growth rate from 2024 to 2025.

    IndustryChartMogulSaaS Growth: The Decay ReportApr 2026

    Link
  4. 35
    3.3%

    Just 3.3% of software startups reach $1 million ARR within a year of first monetization, and 13.4% do so within three years.

    IndustryChartMogulSaaS Growth: The Odds of Making ItOct 2025

    Link
  5. 36
    97.7%

    97.7% of software startups fail to reach $25 million ARR within 10 years of first monetization.

    IndustryChartMogulSaaS Growth: The Odds of Making ItOct 2025

    Link
  6. 37
    10.1%

    Startups founded in 2021 had the lowest likelihood of reaching $1 million ARR within three years, at 10.1%.

    IndustryChartMogulSaaS Growth: The Odds of Making ItOct 2025

    Link
  7. 38
    70%

    Among SaaS companies in the $1 million to $5 million ARR range, those with AI at the core of the product grow 70% faster than peers.

    IndustryHigh Alpha2025 SaaS Benchmarks Report2025

    Link
  8. 39
    131%

    Top-quartile SaaS companies under $1 million ARR that earn more than 75% of revenue from monthly plans grow 131% a year.

    IndustryChartMogulSaaS Billing ReportMay 2025

    Link

What these figures suggest

Growth at private SaaS companies tends to fade quickly. ChartMogul found that the median company in its sample kept only 43% of its prior-year growth rate, and fewer than one in five held or improved its pace. Reaching scale is rare: only 3.3% of startups hit $1 million ARR within a year, and 97.7% never reach $25 million ARR within 10 years.

06

Retention and expansion revenue

Chart

Median net revenue retention by SaaS company size, 2024

"Good" NRR in High Alpha's benchmarks is the median for each ARR band, based on its 2024 SaaS Benchmarks survey.

100%<$1M ARR100%$1M to $5M105%$5M to $20M103%$20M to $50M102%>$50M

Source High Alpha, Net Revenue Retention benchmarks for SaaS growth in 2025

View data table
CategoryValue
<$1M ARR100%
$1M to $5M100%
$5M to $20M105%
$20M to $50M103%
>$50M102%
  1. 40
    82%

    The median net revenue retention (NRR) for B2B SaaS companies was 82%, with the upper quartile at 97%.

    IndustryChartMogulSaaS Retention: The AI Churn WaveDec 2025

    Link
  2. 41
    49%

    B2C subscription software is far less sticky, with median net revenue retention of only 49%.

    IndustryChartMogulSaaS Retention: The AI Churn WaveDec 2025

    Link
  3. 42
    48%

    The median SaaS company with net revenue retention of 100% or more grows 48% a year, double the pace of companies with lower retention.

    IndustryChartMogulSaaS Retention: The New NormalSep 2024

    Link
  4. 43
    40%

    SaaS companies with $15 million to $30 million or more in ARR got 40% of their growth from expansion in 2024, up from 30% in early 2021.

    IndustryChartMogulSaaS Retention: The New NormalSep 2024

    Link
  5. 44
    60%

    SaaS companies with more than $50 million ARR generate roughly 60% of new ARR from existing customers.

    IndustryHigh Alpha2025 SaaS Benchmarks Report2025

    Link
  6. 45
    2.5x

    SaaS companies with high net revenue retention grow 2.5 times faster than low-retention peers, according to High Alpha's 2024 benchmarks.

    IndustryHigh AlphaNet Revenue Retention benchmarks for SaaS growth in 2025Jan 2025

    Link
  7. 46
    55%

    At SaaS companies with ARPA of $1,000 a month or more, 55% of ARR comes from annual contracts and 34% from monthly plans.

    IndustryChartMogulSaaS Billing ReportMay 2025

    Link

What these figures suggest

Retention separates fast-growing SaaS companies from the rest. The median B2B SaaS company keeps 82% of its revenue base after expansion and churn, and companies with net revenue retention above 100% grow about twice as fast as those below. As companies scale, a growing share of new revenue comes from existing customers rather than new logos.

07

AI in SaaS products and budgets

Chart

Retention of AI-native products, by monthly price

Median gross revenue retention (GRR) for AI-native companies in ChartMogul's data, 2025.

23%Under $50/month45%$50 to $249/month70%$250+/month

Source ChartMogul, SaaS Retention: The AI Churn Wave

View data table
CategoryValue
Under $50/month23%
$50 to $249/month45%
$250+/month70%
  1. 47
    108%

    Spend on AI-native applications jumped 108% in a year, and 393% at large enterprises, according to Zylo.

    IndustryZylo2026 SaaS Management Index2026

    Link
  2. 48
    181%

    Use of applications in the artificial intelligence category grew 181%, the fastest expansion of any category in Zylo's dataset.

    IndustryZylo2026 SaaS Management Index2026

    Link
  3. 49
    $1.5B

    Salesforce's Agentforce annual recurring revenue exceeded $1.5 billion in mid-2026, up more than 240% year over year.

    IndustrySalesforceSalesforce Delivers Record Second Quarter Fiscal 2027 ResultsAug 2026

    Link
  4. 50
    40%

    Median gross revenue retention for AI-native companies was 40%, worse than B2C software.

    IndustryChartMogulSaaS Retention: The AI Churn WaveDec 2025

    Link
  5. 51
    23%

    AI-native products priced under $50 a month retain just 23% of revenue gross and 32% net.

    IndustryChartMogulSaaS Retention: The AI Churn WaveDec 2025

    Link
  6. 52
    1%

    Fewer than 1% of AI-native startups reach $10 million ARR within 12 months of first monetization.

    IndustryChartMogulSaaS Growth: The Odds of Making ItOct 2025

    Link
  7. 53
    $40M

    Bessemer's fastest-growing AI startups reached about $40 million ARR in their first year of commercialization and about $125 million in their second.

    IndustryBessemer Venture PartnersThe State of AI 2025Aug 2025

    Link
  8. 54
    25%

    Those fast-growing AI startups averaged only 25% gross margins, well below typical SaaS levels.

    IndustryBessemer Venture PartnersThe State of AI 2025Aug 2025

    Link
  9. 55
    $1.13M

    Bessemer's fastest-growing AI startups generate $1.13 million of ARR per employee, 4 to 5 times a typical SaaS benchmark.

    IndustryBessemer Venture PartnersThe State of AI 2025Aug 2025

    Link

What these figures suggest

AI is now the main driver of new SaaS spending and the main source of new risk. Spend on AI-native apps more than doubled in Zylo's data, and Salesforce's agent product passed $1.5 billion in ARR. Retention is the weak point: AI-native products, especially cheap ones, keep far fewer customers than traditional SaaS.

About these figures

Figures come from an industry analyst forecast (IDC), the EU statistics office (Eurostat), company earnings releases, and original surveys or datasets from the firms that ran them (Flexera, Zylo, BetterCloud, ChartMogul, High Alpha and Bessemer), and every quote was checked against the publisher's page. Vendor datasets reflect their own customers, which skew toward larger companies (Zylo) or smaller startups (ChartMogul), and survey samples differ, so compare directions and orders of magnitude rather than exact levels across sources. Forecasts are estimates and are revised over time.

Every figure was taken from the publisher's own page, together with the sentence it appears in, and that sentence is re-checked against the source before each update. Where a survey covers a specific group, the figure says so. Read the methodology. Spotted a problem? Email editorial@mojolin.com.

Frequently asked questions

+How big is the SaaS and cloud market?

IDC forecasts that worldwide public cloud spending will exceed $1 trillion in 2026, up 21% on 2025, and that SaaS will account for more than half of that total. The United States is the largest market at $647 billion.

+How much do companies spend on SaaS?

Zylo's 2026 SaaS Management Index found that organizations in its dataset spend an average of $55.7 million a year on SaaS, up 8% year over year, across an average of 305 applications. Large enterprises saw spend rise about 16%.

+What share of businesses use cloud software?

Eurostat reported that 52.74% of EU enterprises with 10 or more employees paid for cloud services in 2025. Of those, 96.44% bought at least one SaaS application, most often email, office software or file storage. Among large enterprises the share was 84.67%.

+What is a good net revenue retention rate for SaaS?

ChartMogul put median net revenue retention for B2B SaaS at 82%, with the upper quartile at 97%. High Alpha's benchmarks treat roughly 100% to 105% as the median for companies with ARR of $1 million or more, and companies at 100% or above grow about twice as fast as those below.

+How fast do SaaS companies grow?

Growth slows quickly. In ChartMogul's data, a company at the median 65% growth in 2024 grew only 28% in 2025, and only 18% of startups held or improved their growth rate. Only 3.3% of startups reach $1 million ARR within their first year of revenue.

+How is AI changing SaaS spending?

Zylo found spend on AI-native apps rose 108% in a year and 78% of IT leaders faced unexpected AI or usage-based charges. BetterCloud counted an average of 27 AI-powered SaaS apps per business. AI-native products retain customers less well than traditional SaaS, especially at low price points.

Sources

15 primary sources, by publisher

  1. 01Industry Bessemer Venture Partners. The State of AI 2025 (Aug 2025)
  2. 02Industry BetterCloud. 2026 State of SaaS Report (2026)
  3. 03Industry ChartMogul. SaaS Billing Report (May 2025)
  4. 04Industry ChartMogul. SaaS Growth: The Decay Report (Apr 2026)
  5. 05Industry ChartMogul. SaaS Growth: The Odds of Making It (Oct 2025)
  6. 06Industry ChartMogul. SaaS Retention: The AI Churn Wave (Dec 2025)
  7. 07Industry ChartMogul. SaaS Retention: The New Normal (Sep 2024)
  8. 08Official Eurostat. Cloud computing: statistics on the use by enterprises (Jan 2026)
  9. 09Industry Flexera. Flexera 2026 State of the Cloud Report: The convergence of cloud and value (Mar 2026)
  10. 10Industry High Alpha. 2025 SaaS Benchmarks Report (2025)
  11. 11Industry High Alpha. Net Revenue Retention benchmarks for SaaS growth in 2025 (Jan 2025)
  12. 12Industry IDC. Global Public Cloud Spending to Surpass $1 Trillion in 2026 (Mar 2026)
  13. 13Industry Microsoft. Microsoft FY27 First Quarter Earnings Press Release (Oct 2026)
  14. 14Industry Salesforce. Salesforce Delivers Record Second Quarter Fiscal 2027 Results (Aug 2026)
  15. 15Industry Zylo. 2026 SaaS Management Index (2026)

Free to cite

How to cite this page

Quote any figure with a link to this page or to the figure itself. Where you can, name the original publisher too: it is listed under every figure.

APA

Mojolin. (2026, November 2). SaaS Statistics 2026. https://mojolin.com/saas-statistics

HTML link

<a href="https://mojolin.com/saas-statistics">SaaS Statistics 2026</a>

Data

saas-statistics.csvevery figure with its source, one row each